Conference: Language, Discourse and Identity in Central Europe

6-8 July 2007

Provisional programme

Day one: Friday 6 July 2007
Time    
14.00 - 14.30 Welcome
Michael Kelly, Head, School of Humanities
Ulrike Hanna Meinhof, Director, Centre for Transnational Studies
[Lecture Theatre C]
14.30 - 15.30 Keynote I
Border talk
Thomas Diez, Birmingham
[Lecture Theatre C]
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 16.30

Session 1.A [room 2109]

Session 1.B [room 2097]

Chair: Kris Horner
Evolving identity – changing discourse: An examination of the representation of Slovene national identity in a leading daily newspaper during the transition from Yugoslav republic to an independent state
Alastair Stone, University of Reading
Chair: Wini Davies
Youth talk and identity construction in German-speaking Switzerland
Erika Werlen, Esther Galliker and Fabienne Tissot, Zürcher Hochschule Winterthur
16.30 - 16.35 Short break
16.35 - 17.05

Session 2.A [room 2109]

Session 2.B [room 2097]

Negotiating the linguistic divide in theatres on the German-Polish border
Jane Wilkinson, University of Aberystwyth
Diglossia and identity politics in German-speaking Switzerland
Christina Spaeti and Damir Skenderovic, University of Fribourg/CH
17.05 - 17.10 Short break
17.10 - 17.40

Session 3.A [room 2109]

Session 3.B [room 2097]

The eternal foe and potato rows – the current position of German in Poland between resentments, nationalism and globalisation
Sylvia Jaworska, Aston University
Acquisition and use of German in a dialect-speaking environment – the situation of immigrant children in Switzerland
Andrea Ender and Katharina Straßl, University of Bern
17.40 - 18.15 Break: move luggage to Highfield Hall [map]
18.15 - 18.45 Reception in Avenue Courtyard
18.45 - 20.00 Conference dinner at Avenue Campus
20.00 - 21.30 Film
Stanislaw Mucha: Die Mitte
[Lecture theatre C]
21.30 Bar at Highfield Hall

Day two: Saturday 7 July 2007
Time      
09.30 - 10.30 Keynote II
Current trends in language teaching in central/eastern Europe with reference to the German language: changes, crises and perspectives of European multilingualism
Matthias Makowski, Goethe-Institute Prague
[Lecture theatre C]
10.30 - 10.45 Short break
10.45 - 11.15

Session 4.A [room 2109]

Session 4.B [room 2103]

Session 4.C [room 2097]

Chair: Máiréad Nic Craith
Communication and identity values in EU discourse
Giuditta Caliendo, University of Naples
Chair: Péter Maitz
The future of languages for special purposes in the era of progressing management
Suzana Jurin / Aneta Stojic, University of Rijeka

Chair: Jane Wilkinson
Writing intercultural identities: narrative practices in European ‘itinerant’ texts
Piera Carroli, Australian National University
11.15 - 11.45 Coffee break
11.45 - 12.15

Session 5.A [room 2109]

Session 5.B [room 2103]

Session 5.C [room 2097]

Debating diversity: competing discourses emerging from the German-only policy of a multilingual Berlin school
Livia Schanze, University of Southampton
The present position and future prospects of the German language in Croatian tourism
Nevenka Blazevic / Maja Blazevic, University of Rijeka
Luxemburgish and German in two novels by Roger Manderscheid
Sarah Lippert, Eberhard-Karls University of Tübingen
12.15 - 12.20 Short break
12.20 - 12.50

Session 6.A [room 2109]

Session 6.B [room 2103]

Session 6.C [room 2097]

¿Salsa no tiene frontera? Ideologies of language and belonging in German salsa scenes
Britta Schneider, University of Frankfurt
The role of language for European work councils
Helen Bicknell, University of Applied Sciences Mainz
Vienna in cultural crossroads: Bai Ganju as counter-cultural protagonist throughout a century
Valentin Petroussenko, Plovdiv University
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 Keynote III
A European Public Sphere? Discursive Constructions of Europe in the National Media at times of Crisis
Ruth Wodak, Lancaster University
[Lecture theatre C]
15.30 - 15.40 Short break
15.40 - 16.10

Session 8.A [room 2109]

Session 8.B [room 2097]

 

Chair: Britta Schneider
Dialect use and discursive identities of migrant western Germans in eastern Germany
Jennifer Dailey-O’Cain / Grit Liebscher, University of Alberta / University of Waterloo
Chair: Tamah Sherman
Changes in the status of German in Hungary
Péter Maitz / Klára Sándor, University of Debrecen / University of Szeged
 
16.10 - 16.15 Short break
16.15 - 16.45

Session 9.A [room 2109]

Session 9.B [room 2097]

 

Eastern German discourses of identity
Stefan Mummert, Monash University
Central European time: memories of language – lost and found – in the life stories of German-speakers
Patrick Stevenson / Jenny Carl, University of Southampton
 
16.45 - 17.15 Coffee break
17.15 - 17.45

Session 10.A [room 2109]

Session 10.B [room 2097]

 

Chair: Jennifer Dailey-O’Cain
Language, linguistics and the matter of identity: the case of anglicisms in post-1990 Germany
Jürgen Spitzmüller, University of Zürich

Chair: Grit Liebscher
Czech-German relationship and identity in the cross-border region
Kateřina Černa, Charles University Prague

 
17.45 - 17.50 Short break
17.50 - 18.20

Session 11.A [room 2109]

Session 11.B [room 2097]

 

Kanak Sprak: a German sociolect?
Martina Möllering, Macquarie University Sydney
Czech, German and English: finding their place in multinational companies in the Czech Republic
Jiri Nekvapil andTamah Sherman, Charles University Prague
 
19.30 Dinner at Highfield Hall [map]
20.30 Bar at Highfield Hall

Day three: Sunday 8 July 2007
Time    
09.30 - 10.30 Keynote IV
From borders to neighbourhoods: reflections on cross-border paradigms in the new Europe
Ulrike H. Meinhof, University of Southampton
[Lecture theatre C]
10.30 - 10.40 Short break
10.40 - 11.10

Session 12.A [room 2109]

Session 12.B [room 2097]

Chair: Ullrich Kockel
Linguistic minority as friend, foe, fetish: changing perceptions of German in the Romanian and Hungarian literatures of Transylvania
Thomas Cooper, Collegium Budapest
Chair: Patrick Stevenson
The position of the Hungarian language in Central Europe
László Marácz, University of Amsterdam
11.10 - 11.40 Coffee break
11.40 - 12.10

Session 13.A [room 2109]

Session 13.B [room 2097]

Revisiting history: representing the immigrant homeland of Romania's Transylvanian Saxons
Kris Horner, University of Leeds
The right of national minorities to be educated in minority language: the European Union’s contribution to the existing standards
Gulara Guliyeva, University of Birmingham
12.10 - 12.40

Session 14.A [room 2109]

Session 14.B [room 2097]

Language policy, planning and identity formation in Romania: the complex case of the Germans in Siebenbürgen
Jeroen Darquennes / Marianne Broermann, Catholic University Brussels
 
13.00 Lunch at Avenue Campus
  End of conference